PRIVACY POLICY

Smooth Sailing Counselling - Privacy Policy

 

Smooth Sailing Counselling is committed to ensuring your personal information is professionally managed in accordance with all Australian Privacy Principles (APPs). This privacy policy is to provide information to you, our client, on how your personal information (which includes your health information) is collected and used within Smooth Sailing Counselling, and the circumstances in which we share it with third parties.

What personal information we collect and why


When you register as a client at Smooth Sailing Counselling, your counsellor and/or their support team will need to collect your personal information so they can provide you with the best possible healthcare services. We also use it for directly related business activities, such as financial claims and payments, practice audits, accreditation and normal business processes.


The personal information we collect and hold generally includes:

 

  • Your name, address, date of birth, contact details

  • Information about your health condition, medical history, social and family history, risk factors, medications, allergies, adverse events, immunisations and treatment you may have already received.

  • Medicare number or DVA number for identification and claiming purposes.

  • Private health fund details.

 

Only Smooth Sailing Counselling staff who need to see your personal information will have access to it. All staff have signed a Confidentiality Agreement as part of their Employment Contract with us.

 


How we collect your personal information


Smooth Sailing Counselling will collect your personal information:

 

  • Directly and in person, over the phone, by email, SMS, social media, through our website or by completing our online or hard copy forms.

  • ​When you make your first appointment, Smooth Sailing Counselling will collect your personal and demographic information via your registration.


If it is not possible to collect it from you directly, we may also collect this information from:

 

  • Your guardian or responsible person.

  • Other involved healthcare providers such as specialists, allied health professionals, hospitals, community health services

  • Your Private Health Fund, Medicare or DVA.

 


With whom we share your personal information and when

 

  • Other healthcare providers

  • Third parties who work with Smooth Sailing Counselling for business purposes (such as IT providers and accreditation agencies)

  • Statutory requirement to lawfully share certain personal information, such as mandatory notification of certain diseases

  • Court subpoenas required or authorised by law

  • When necessary to lessen or prevent a serious threat to a client's life, health or safety or public health or safety, or it is impractical to obtain the client's consent


Smooth Sailing Counselling will not use your personal information for marketing any of our goods or services directly to you without your express consent. If you do consent, you may opt-out of direct or online marketing at any time by notifying us in writing.

 

​Only those people that need to access your personal information will be able to do so. Other than in the course of providing medical services or as otherwise described in this policy, Smooth Sailing Counselling will not share personal information with any third party without your consent.

 

We will not share your personal information with anyone outside Australia (unless under exceptional circumstances that are permitted by law) without your consent.

How we store and protect your personal information


Your personal information may be stored at our practice as paper records, electronic records, audio recordings, videos, and photos.

 

Smooth Sailing Counselling stores all personal information securely, and has strict protocols and policies to ensure your personal information is protected from misuse, loss, interference or unauthorised access:

  • Electronic format is encrypted and password protected.

  • Hard copy records and information is stored in secure locked cabinets.

  • All staff and contractors must sign confidentiality agreements prior to commencing work with and for us.

  • How you can access and correct your personal information at our practice

 

Smooth Sailing Counselling will take reasonable steps to correct your personal information where the information is not accurate or up to date. We will ask you at different times, to verify that your information held by our practice is correct and up to date.

 

You have the right to access and correct personal information that we hold about you, in electronic or hard copy format.


If you wish to access or correct your personal information, we request that you put it in writing and contact Smooth Sailing Counselling (phone 0478 917 540 and email smoothsailing@counsellor.com). Your request for access and/or correction will be processed within 30 days.


While we do not charge an application or processing fee, you may be charged administration, photocopying or other fees to reasonably cover our costs in fulfilling your request.

 

How you can lodge a privacy related complaint and how it will be handled at Smooth Sailing Counselling

If you have any concerns about your privacy or wish to make a complaint about a privacy breach, contact Smooth Sailing Counselling (phone 0478 917 540 and email smoothsailing@counsellor.com). You should provide us with sufficient details regarding your complaint together with any supporting information. We will take steps to investigate the issue and will notify you in writing of the outcome within 30 days from the receipt date of the original written complaint.

 

If you are not satisfied with our response, you can contact us directly to discuss your further concerns, or lodge a complaint with the Australian Information Commissioner.

 

Linda is a Registered member of the Australian Counselling Association and operates under their Code of Ethics.  In the event of a formal ethical complaint against Smooth Sailing Counselling, pertaining to conduct, competency or breaches of the law, please contact the Australian Counselling Association: Unit 2/42 Finsbury Street Newmarket Qld 4051, or phone: 1300 784 333

 

Privacy and our website

Cookies and Information collected - Deidentified:

 

Our website uses cookies. Cookies are used for personal settings, website functionality and targeted marketing. In your browser, you can delete cookies, or set the browser to request your permission to accept cookies. When you access our website, there is a record of your visit made in the web server logs of the following information for statistical purposes:

 

  • Your source IP address

  • Your domain or top-level domain name (for example practice.com, .gov, .au etc)

  • The date and time of your visit to the site

  • The pages you accessed and documents downloaded (if any)

  • The type of browser you are using

 

Your age, gender, and interests based on other websites you have visited. Google Analytics does not collect information about sensitive interests such as race, religion, sexual orientation, health, or financial status.

 

This non-identified information is used by us to monitor usage patterns on our sites to improve navigation and design features. We do not provide any of this information to third parties.

 

We also use Google Analytics to track website usage and more can be found about this product on the Google Analytics information pages. You can control the age, gender, and interests information, or opt-out of having this information collected through Google.

 

Agents and third-party software:

 

Smooth Sailing Counselling may use from time to time agents, social media and/or other cloud-based software to market and/or manage our business, for example, Halaxy, Wix, Eventbrite etc who may collect your details on our behalf. You may also refer to their relevant privacy policies for more information.

 

​When a user completes an online web form for subscriptions or referrals or enquiries, such user consents to the processing of their personal data by Smooth Sailing Counselling and/or its agents in accordance with the purpose for which the data was provided.

 

How we use your information online:

Generally, we will only use your personal information:

 

  • ​To maintain your relationship as a client of Smooth Sailing Counselling

  • To provide the services you have requested from Smooth Sailing Counselling

  • To administer and manage those services

  • To answer your online enquiry

  • For marketing of our services you have shown interest in and only with your explicit prior consent

 

​​Dealing with us anonymously

 

You have the right to deal with us anonymously or under a pseudonym, unless it is impracticable for us to do so or unless we are requested or authorised by law to only deal with identified individuals.

 

Policy review statement


This privacy policy will be reviewed regularly to ensure it is in accordance with any changes that may occur. We will notify our clients of these changes via our website and our handout hard copy Privacy Policy available at our premises.

 


Contact us

 

Phone: 0478 917 540

Email: smoothsailing@counsellor.com

© 2020 by Smooth Sailing Counselling.

Website designer in Port Macquarie - Vermilion Pinstripes

ACA Registered counsellor in Port Macquarie.jpg
Support for weight concerns.jpg
Smooth Sailing Counselling Supports NDIS and provides NDIS counselling
  • Instagram
  • LinkedIn Social Icon
  • w-facebook
Smooth Sailing Counselling, workplace co