Smooth Sailing Counselling - Privacy Policy

 

Smooth Sailing regards customer privacy as an important part of our relationship with our customers. If you have questions or concerns regarding this statement, please contact Linda at Smooth Sailing

Smooth Sailing handles all personal information in accordance with Information Privacy Act 2000.  We lawfully collect personal information that is necessary for our business to function and this may include:

  • Name, company, address and contact details.

  • Payment card data.

  • Data from customer surveys, subscriptions or newsletters.

  • Data from Smooth Sailing Counselling social media and other digital platforms.

 

How we use your information
We use the information we collect for the purpose disclosed at the time of collection or otherwise as set out in this Privacy Statement. We will not use your personal information for any other purpose without first seeking your consent, unless authorised or required by law. Generally, we will only use your personal information:

  • To maintain your relationship as a client of Smooth Sailing Counselling

  • To provide the products and services you have requested from Smooth Sailing Counselling

  • To administer and manage those products and services

  • To answer your inquiry

  • For marketing of products and services you have shown interest in and only with your explicit prior consent

 

Agents and third-party software
Smooth Sailing may use from time to time agents, social media and/or other cloud-based software to market and/or manage our business, example, Halaxy, Square, Eventbrite etc who may collect your details on our behalf. You may also refer to their relevant privacy policies for more information.

 

Personal data

You may at any time decline any further marketing communications. You may also at any time ask to be removed from our mailing list. 
Customers have the following rights in respect of their personal data:

  • Access to personal information and request a copy of such information, subject to law.

  • Request correction and updating of personal data. 

  • Demand the deletion of personal data, subject to law. 

  • Withdraw a consent to process personal data, subject to law. 

We reserve the right to reject any requests in respect of processing personal data which are of a harassing or repetitive nature, which require disproportionate technical measures, which impact the protection of other customers’ personal data, or where it would be disproportionately resource-demanding or highly complicated to accommodate the request.

We protect personal data from unauthorised disclosure. Only Smooth Sailing employees who require access to the personal data in connection with their job function have access to this data. In some cases, Smooth Sailing may be required by law or by the order of a public authority to transfer personal data.

 

Cookies

Smooth Sailing uses cookies. Cookies are used for personal settings, website functionality and targeted marketing. In your browser you can delete cookies, or set the browser to request your permission to accept cookies.

 

Complaints

We will take all due care to ensure breaches of privacy do not occur, but if you have a concern, please let us know by contacting Smooth Sailing as soon as possible.

Linda is a Registered member of the Australian Counselling Association and operates under their Code of Ethics.  In the event of a formal ethical complaint against Smooth Sailing, pertaining to conduct, competency or breaches of the law, please contact the Australian Counselling Association: Unit 2/42 Finsbury Street Newmarket Qld 4051, or phone: 1300 784 333

Changes to this Privacy Policy
It may be necessary for us to review and revise our Privacy Policy from time to time. An amended version will be posted on our website: at www. https://www.smoothsailingcounselling.com.au/.

Contact Us
If you would like any further information, or have any queries in relation to this Privacy Policy or our information handling practices in general, please contact us at Smooth Sailing.

42 Kennedy Drive

Port Macquarie, NSW 2444

0478 917 540 

smoothsailing@counsellor.com

ACA Registered counsellor in Port Macquarie.jpg
Support for weight concerns.jpg
  • Instagram
  • LinkedIn Social Icon
  • w-facebook
Disclaimer

The material and/or information contained on this website and any additional resources and/or services offered by Smooth Sailing Counselling are provided for general information purposes only.

The information is not a substitute for professional medical advice, or treatment. Always seek the advice of a qualified health provider regarding the evaluation of any specific information, opinion or advice and in relation to any questions you may have regarding a medical or psychological illness.

If you or anyone you know requires specific mental health support, please contact your local GP or registered mental health provider for advice and assistance.

© 2018 by Smooth Sailing Counselling.  Proudly created with Wix.com